Almond oil has been used in various health and beauty products or used alone since the ancient civilizations of the Greece, China, India. Today aromatherapists, massage therapists and beauticians use almond oil for its natural emollient and skin-rejuvenating properties.
Almond oil is friendly to sensitive skin, since it's naturally hypo-allergenic and has a mild, unobtrusive scent. Considered the best base oil for massage therapy because its light weight adds just the right slip to the skin.
Sweet almond oil should not be used by anyone who suffers from nut allergies. You could have a serious skin and/or respiratory reaction when using it if you are allergic to nuts. Be prudent and don't use it if you are affected this way by nuts of any kind.
Your skin bacteria protect you against the bad germs that can make you very ill if they penetrate the skin, and there are several more properties that your skin possesses to keep you well and young looking. It is a living, breathing organ, and has to be looked after.
Almond oil is useful for your skin as well as nails. It is a natural moisturizer rich in vitamin A and E. This oil does not irritate the skin and, gets quickly absorbed in the skin. Almond oil is especially beneficial for those with dry, cracked feet and hands.
As already stated, almonds also contain magnesium and potassium. Magnesium has beneficial effects on veins and arteries and aids the passage of nutrients. Potassium, on the other hand, contributes to our body's maintenance of regular blood pressure.
Almond Oil - Almond Oil is a light, and nearly odorless oil. It is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. Even in ancient times, this oil was considered a valuable gift of nature. It was valued as a non-irritable, soothing skin oil.
Almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. It is excellent for softening and soothing the skin and also helps to balance the skins moisture.
It is also used to remove eye make-up when the oil is wiped with a wet piece of cotton wool, in a nose to ear direction. For dry and brittle hair, a hot oil massage with almond oil should be given once a week.
Massage your scalp with a tsp of almond oil mixed with amla juice and massage over scalp for remedy for falling hair, thinness of hair, dandruff and avoids untimely graying of hair.
Almond and Almond Oil - A great vegetable oil for dry skin. Commonly used as a carrier oil to blend with other essentials oils. Easily absorbed into the skin and is an excellent emollient with nourishing properties. Safety Precautions: People with nut allergies should avoid almonds and almond oil.
Essential body oils are generally extracted by distillation. Other processes include expression, or solvent extraction. They are used in perfumes and cosmetics, for flavoring food and drink, and for scenting incense and household cleaning products. People who have oily skin can use oils such as sage, camphor, peppermint, clove and cypress.
One drawback to using sweet almond oil is its expense. For this reason, it is often combined with another, less expensive oil to provide much of its therapeutic benefits without costing so much.
Read about herbal remedies, also read about vaginal discharge causes and prostate cancer prevention
|